Alumni Association Awards

View the archive of our past alumni association award recipients.


President's Distinguished Alumnus Award

2016 Kevin Plank '96
Founder & CEO, Under Armour
2013 Harvey L. Sanders `72
Former President and CEO, Nautica Enterprises Inc. 
2012 Edward Snider '55
2011 William E. Mayer '66, M.B.A. '67
2009 Robert Fischell M.S. '53, D.Sc. (Hon.) '96
2008 Lt. Gen. Julius Becton, Jr. (Ret.) M.A. '67
former commissioner, American Battle Monuments Commission
2007 Michael D. Griffin Ph.D. '77
administrator, NASA
2006 Robert M. Parker, Jr. '70
publisher, The Wine Advocate
2005 Jeong H. Kim Ph.D. '91
president, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, Inc.
2004 Charles Fefferman '66, Ph.D. (Hon.) '79
2003 Herbert Hauptman Ph.D. '55, D.Sc. (Hon.) '85
president, Hauptman-Woodward Institute
2002 Gordon England '61
deputy secretary, Homeland Security
2001 John Apel '57, M.S. '61
president, Global Ocean Associates
2000 Carleton Fiorina M.B.A. '80
CEO, Hewlett Packard
1999 Norman "Boomer" Esiason '84
Maryland quarterback; NFL MVP; founder, Boomer Esiason Foundation
1998 Odonna Mathews '72, M.B.A. '82
vice president for consumer affairs, Giant Foods
1997 Robert H. Smith '50
president, Charles E. Smith Construction, Inc.
1996 Joseph Gildenhorn '51
ambassador to Switzerland
1995 James D. McGroddy '65
vice president of research, IBM
1994 Joseph R. Hardiman '59
president, NASDAQ
1993 Ruth M. Davis M.A. '52, Ph.D. '55
scientist
1992 Joseph D. Tydings '51
attorney, former U.S. Senator
1991 Michael D. Dingman D.B.M. (Hon.) '89
chairman, Henley Group
1990 Jane N. Henson '55
vice president, Jim Henson Associates
1989 Jay Nussbaum '66
vice president, Xerox
1988 Gen. John W. Vessey, Jr.
retired chairman, Joint Chiefs
1987 George V. McGowan '51
president, BG&E
1986 Allen J. Krowe '54, B.D.M. (Hon.) '94, Sr.
vice president, IBM
1985 James W. Rouse
founder, Rouse Company
1984 John M. Dennis '43
dean, University of Maryland Medical School
1983 Waldo H. Burnside '49
president, Carter Hawley Hale
1982 Louis L. Goldstein D.P.S. (Hon.) '89
comptroller, State of Maryland
1981 A. James Clark '50
president, Clark Enterprises
1980 The Hon. Harry R. Hughes '49
former governor, Maryland
1979 James M. Henson '60
creator of "The Muppets"
1978 James H. Kehoe, Jr. '40
athletic director, University of Maryland
1977 The Hon. Charles M. Mathias
U.S. Senator
1976 Steny H. Hoyer '63, D.P.S. (Hon.) '88
president, Maryland Senate
1975 Jane Cahill Pfeiffer '54, Litt.D. (Hon.) '79
vice president of communications, IBM

H. Russell Knust '40
vice president, Bethlehem Steel

1974 Robert C. Murphy '48
chief judge, Court of Appeals of Maryland
1973 David K.E. Bruce '22
ambassador to Great Britain, West Germany and France

Mary Stallings Coleman '35
judge, Michigan Supreme Court

1972 Marvin Mandel '39
former governor, Maryland
1971 Arthur B. Hersberger '32, M.S.'33, Ph.D. '36
executive vice president, Atlantic Refining Co.
1970 Samuel J. LeFrak '40, D.P.S. (Hon.) '90
chairman, LeFrak Organization
1969 Carlisle Humelsine '37
president, Historic Williamsburg Foundation
1968 Galo Plaza
former president, Ecuador and secretary general of OAS
1967 John W. Smith '21
chairman, Seaboard Coast Line Railroad
1966 Russell W. McFall '49
chairman, Western Union
1965 Jerome S. Hardy '39
publisher, "Life" magazine

Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

2016 Ali von Paris '12
CEO & Founder, Route One Apparel
2013 Kevin M. Schoonover `06
Director of Strategy and Business Development, Alliant Techsystems
2012 Eddie Frederick '03
2011 Joshua K. Goldstein '05
2009 D. Haroon Mokhtarzada '01
Zekeria Mokhtarzada '01
2008 Christina M. Lagdameo '98
Social Welfare Advocate
2007 Michael R. Kerr '99
founding principal, Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School
2006 E. J. Henderson '02
linebacker, Minnesota Vikings
2005 Sujal M. Patel '96
founder and chairman, Isilon Systems, Inc.
2004 Kevin Plank '97
2003 Sergey Brin '93
2002 Aaron McGruder '98
2001 Craig A. Thompson '92
2000 Ranjit S. Dhindsa '91, '92
1998 Patti Kim, '92
author
1997 Brian LeGette '89
entrepeneur
1996 Martin B. Goldberg '84
attorney, Lash & Goldberg

Humanitarian Award

2016 CAPT Jamal K. Gwathney, M.D., M.P.H. '94
Clinical Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons, United States Public Health Service
2013 Marshall W. Fesche, D.D.S. `67
Co-founder, Ecuadent Foundation
2009 Jaime Flores '94, M.D.
2008 Avis C. Robinson '74
president and CEO, Washington Metro Scholars
2007 Jack Kay '47, founder
chairman of the board, Kay Management Co., Inc.
2006 Catherine B. Campbell '84, M.A. '91
founder, David P. Campbell Foundation for Pediatric Mitochondrial Disease Research
2005 Wendy Gelfand-Chaite '83
founder, Lymphatic Research Foundation

International Alumnus Award

2016 Dr. Balaji Sampath Ph.D. '97
CEO, Association for India's Development
2013 Ram Mukunda `79
CEO, India Globalization Capital Inc. 
2012 Ravi Kuchimanchi M.S. '91, Ph.D. '95
2011 Ambassador Jesus P. Tambunting '60
2009 Chan-mo Park M.S. '64, Ph.D. '69
2008 Liuqing "Larry" Huang Ph.D. '93
president, Actiz Software; CTO, Primeton Technologies
2007 Sudhitham Chirathivat '71
executive director, Retail Operations, The Central Group of Companies Thailand
2006 Naresh C. Gupta M.S. '91, Ph.D. '93
Senior vice president, Adobe Systems, Inc.
2005 Amitava Raychaudhuri Ph.D. '77
director, Harish-Chandra Research Institute
2004 R. Paul Butler Ph.D. '93
2003 Delious Kennedy '92
recording artist with All-4-One singing group
2002 Edwin Fleishman M.A. '49
distinguished university professor emeritus, George Mason University; chariman, Management Research Institute
2001 Gordon M. Hawkins '82
baritone opera perfomer
1999/2000 Sooyoung Chang M.S. '68, Ph.D. '71
president, POSTECH, Korea
1998 Ruth Haug Ph.D. '92
director of research at the Center for International Environment and Development Studies, Agricultural University of Norway

Kay Rader '75, M.L.S. '78
director, American Library

1997 W.S. Lin
president, Tatung Corporation

Pamela Lin M.A. '75
director of international corporate affairs, Tatung Corporation

1996 Martin B. Goldberg '84
attorney, Lash & Goldberg

Kaya Arikoglu '73
architect and instructor, Cukurova University

1995 Adisai Bodharamik Ph.D. '71
chairman and CEO, Jasmine International Group

Abram Z. Gottwals Award

Please note that this award was combined with the Ralph J. Tyser Medallion in 2004 to establish the Tyser Gottwals Award. The previous awards were presented for service to the university, and now one award bears both names.

2004 Jane McCarl '52
2002 Hotsy Alperstein '42
2001 Ming-teh Hsu Ph.D. '74
2000 Philip R. Rever '64
1999 Donn T. Davis '68

Thomas M. Fields '42

1998 Lisa Caroglanian Dorazio '82
1997 Virginia Norton Ph.D. '74
1995 Suzanne Tyler Ph.D. '86
1994 William D. Godwin '63
1988 Seymour Wolf '42

Eleanor "Ellie" Fields '49

1987 Paul Weller, Jr. '60
1986 Ralph Frey, Jr. '41
1985 Bunny Tegler '48
1984 Col. Richard J. O'Neill '39
1983 Connie C. Stuart '60
1982 Col. J. Logan Schutz '38, M.S. '40
1981 Nathan Patz, Esq.
1980 Edward D. Stone, Jr. '25

C. Temple Thomason '37

1979 S. Chester Ward '32
1978 John I. Heise, Jr. '47
1977 Howard G. Crist, Jr. '40
1976 The Hon. Perry G. Bowen, Jr. '48
1975 Geary Eppley '20, M.S. '26
1974 Mylo S. Downey '27, M.A. '40
1973 Erna R. Chapman '34, M.S. '36

R.V. Truitt '14, M.S. '22

1972 Ethel Munroe Troy

Jacob B. Sclar '34 (Honored posthumously)

1971 The Hon. J. Gilbert Prendergast
1970 J. Homer Remsberg '18

Joseph H. Deckman '31 (Honored posthumously)

1969 Ernest N. Corey '09
1968 Col. O.H. Saunders '10
1967 T.B. Symons '02, M.S. '04, D.Sc. (Hon.) '18
1966 Harry E. Hasslinger '33
1965 Albert E. Goldstein D.Sc. (Hon.) '57

Ralph J. Tyser Medallion

Please note that this award was combined with the Abram Z. Gottwals Award in 2004 to establish the Tyser Gottwals Award. The previous awards were presented for service to the university, and now one award bears both names.

2004 Edward Downey '52
2003 Brian Hinman '82
2002 Clarice Smith
2001 Col. J. Logan Schutz '38, M.S. '40
2000 Stanford W. Berman '50
1999 Thomas V. Miller '64
1998 John Lauer '63
1997 Evelyn Pasteur Valentine M.S. '67, Ed.D. '86
1996 E. Robert Kent '34
1995 Hotsy Alperstein '42

Ben Alperstein '39

1994 John I. Heise, Jr. '47
1993 John "Jack" Faber '26, M.S. '27, Ph.D. '37
1992 Ralph J. Tyser '40

Spirit of Maryland Award

2016 Michael '81 and Mary M. Dana
CEO & President, Onex Real Estate Partners, and Four-Time Terp Parents
2013 Waldo H. `49 and Jean C. Burnside `50
Emeritus Trustee and Alumni Hostess
2012 Cliff '54 & Camille Kendall
2011 Charles '65 & Judith E. '66 Iager
2006 John "Jack" '47 and Jacqueline '49 Heise
long-time supporters of Maryland

Tyser Gottwals Award

Please note this award was established in 2004. It combines the Abram Z. Gottwals Award presented first in 1965, and the Ralph J. Tyser Medallion presented first in 1992. Both awards were presented for service to the university, and now one award bears both names.

2016 Robert Bedingfield '70
Retired Senior Partner, EY
2013 Erik B. Young, M.D. `74
Benefactor
2012 Leo Van Munching, Jr. '50
2011 John M. Brophy '71
2009 Alma Gildenhorn '53
2008 Pedro E. Wasmer '62
retired president, Somerset Capital Group, Ltd.
2007 Marilyn Berman Pollans M.A. '73, Ph.D. '79
retired associate dean, A. James Clark School of Engineering
2005 Marvin J. Perry '53

Honorary Membership

2016 David H. and Suzanne D. Hillman
Chairman & CEO, Southern Management Corp. 
Principal, Hillman & Glorioso, PLLC
2013 Michael and Debbie Schwab
Honorary Alumni and Terp Parents
2012 Tom & Mary Snitch
2011 Gertrude H. Crist
2009 Nancy Kopp
2008 The Hon. Timothy Maloney
partner, Joseph Greenwald & Laake, P.A.
2007 Linda R. Gooden
executive vice president, Lockheed Martin Information Technology and Global Services
2006 Clarence Wooten, Jr.
founder and CEO, CollectiveX, Inc.
2005 R. Robert Linowes
attorney, Linowes & Blocher, LLP
2004 Lily and Jeffrey Chen
co-founders, General Sciences Corporation

Richard Stimpson
assistant vice president for student affairs, University of Maryland

2003 David Driskell
founder, David C. Driskell Center
2002 Barry Gossett
partner, Pascal-Turner, Ltd.
2001 Margaret Bridwell
director, University of Maryland Health Center
2000 Drury G. Bagwell, Jr.
assistant vice president for student affairs, University of Maryland
1999 Johnny Holliday
former radio announcer and "Voice of the Terps"
1998 Patricia Harper Kirwan
former First Lady, University of Maryland
1997 William L. Thomas, Jr.
vice president for student affairs, University of Maryland
1996 Louis Goldstein D.P.S. (Hon.) '89
comptroller of the treasury, State of Maryland

Leonard R. Raley
former executive director, University of Maryland Alumni Association

1995 William Donald Schafer,
former Maryland Governor
1994 Kathryn Costello
former vice president of institutional advancement, University of Maryland
1993 William E. Kirwan
former president, University of Maryland
1986 John S. Toll
former president, University of Maryland

Thomas E. Marcos
restauranteur

Robert J. Ross
head football coach, University of Maryland

1985 Robert B. Beckman
professor of chemical engineering, University of Maryland

F. Grove Miller
agricultural community

1984 Patty Jantho
associate director of alumni services, University of Maryland

Sue Tyler Ph.D. '86
women's lacrosse coach, University of Maryland

Doris Patz
friend and benefactor

1983 Robert G. Smith
vice president for university relations, University of Maryland

Milton M. Slawsky and Zaka I. Slawsky
professors and founders of the Slawsky Physics Clinic

1982 Peter F. O'Malley
former chair, University of Maryland Board of Regents

Robert F. Tardio
chair, University of Maryalnd Foundation

1981 Thomas J. Aylward, Jr.
chair, dept. of speech & dramatic, University of Maryland art
1980 Charles "Lefty" Driesell
head basketball coach, University of Maryland

Jerry D. Claiborne
head football coach, University of Maryland

1979 Paul P. Traver
professor of music, University of Maryland

Donald W. O'Connell
vice president for general administration, University of Maryland

1978 George H. Callcot
former vice chancellor for academic affairs, University of Maryland; professor of history, University of Maryland; author of "A History of the University of Maryland"

Carl Bode
professor of English, University of Maryland; author of "Maryland, A History"

1977 Louis L. Kaplan
former chair, University of Maryland Board of Regents
1976 B. Herbert Brown
chair, University of Maryland Board Regents
1975 Wilson H. Elkins
former president, University of Maryland

School/College Distinguished Alumnus Awards

View the archive of our past award recipients.


A. James Clark School of Engineering

2016 Timothy J. Regan '77
President and CEO, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
2013 Joseph A. Reyes, Jr. `57
President, Orion Enterprises, and Chairman Emeritus, Reyes Holdings LLC
2012 T. Paul Gaske '76
executive vice president, Hughes Communications
2011 Aris Mardirossian '74, M.S. '75
2009 Anh Duong '82
director, Borders and Maritime Security U.S. Department of Homeland Security
2008 Michael S. Torok M.S. '86, Ph.D. '89
chief engineer, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
2007 Emilio A. Fernandez, Jr. '69
managing director, Pulse Capital; vice chairman, Wabtec
2006 Brian L. Hinman '82
president and CEO, 2Wire Inc.
2005 Philip R. Wiser '90
senior vice president and CTO, Sony Corporation of America
2004 Norris Krone, Jr. '55, Ph.D. '74
president and CEO, University Research Foundation
2003 Y.C. (Buno) Pati '86, M.S. '88, Ph.D. '92
leading innovator, semiconductor manufacturing processing technology
2002 Lloyd Robeson Ph.D. '67
principal research associate, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
2001 Ram Mukunda '79, M.S. '81
president and CEO, Startec Global Communications
2000 Michael D. Griffin Ph.D. '77
executive vice president and CTO, Orbital Sciences

Agriculture & Natural Resources

2016 Guy L. Moore '80 and Lynn Moore '77
Family Farm Owners, Larriland Farm
2013 Charles E. Iager, Jr. `65
Owner, Maple Farms LLC
2012 Bob Frazee '77
president & CEO, MidAtlantic Farm Credit
2011 John F. Soper '81, M.S. '83
2009 William Godwin '63
registered sanitarian, Washington County Health Department
2008 Bruce L. Berlage '56
managing partner, Beck & Berlage Real Estate
2007 J. Landon Reeve, IV '63,
founder and chairman, Chapel Valley Landscape Company
2006 David A. Miller '66, M.S. '72,
retired assistant superintendent, Frederick County Public Schools
2005 Robert A. Facchina '77
president, CEO and principal shareholder, Johanna Foods Inc.
2004 John Brooks '70
deputy secretary, Maryland Department of Agriculture
2003 James Moxley, Jr.'51
vice president, Horizon Foundation
2002 Edwin Fry '69
president and general manager, Fair Hill Farm, Inc
2001 Paul S. Weller '60
president, Agri/Washington

Architecture, Planning & Preservation

2016 William J. Bonstra '83, FAIA, LEED AP
Managing Partner, Bonstra | Haresign ARCHITECTS
2013 Craig Spangler, AIA `82
Principal, Ballinger
2012 Joseph Brancato '80, AIA
managing principal, Gensler
2011 Stephen T. Ayers '85, AIA, LEED AP
2009 Dennis Jankiewicz '73
founding partner and president, Design Collective, Inc.
2008 Alex Klatskin M.Arch. '88
partner, Forsgate Industrial Partners
2007 John P. Stainback '72, '73
president and CEO, Stainback Public/Private Real Estate
2005 Stephen A. Muse '73
founding and senior principal, Muse Architects
2003 Stephen Parker '72
president and co-founder, Grimm & Parker Architects
2001 Mark C. McInturff '72
architect

Arts & Humanities

2016 Dr. Pamela O. Long '65, M.A. '69, Ph.D. '79
Independent Historian
2013 John F. Kelly `84
Metro Columnist, The Washington Post
2012 Domonique Foxworth '04
Cornerback, Baltimore Ravens
2011 Donald A. Ritchie M.A. '69, Ph.D. '75
2009 David Baggett '92
co-created and co-developed Crash Bandicoot
2008 Yuriko Yamaguchi M.F.A. '79
artist
2007 Harlan F. Weisman, M.D. '75
chief science and technology officer, Johnson & Johnson
2006 George P. Pelecanos '80
writer, story editor and producer, HBO Films
2004 Gail Berman '78
2003 Donald Miller Ph.D. '72
author, City of the Century: The Epic of Chicago and the Making of America
2002 Maria Otero '72, M.A. '74
president and CEO, ACCION International
2001 Brent F. Blackwelder Ph.D. '75
president, Friends of the Earth

Behavioral & Social Sciences

2016 Joel J. Feller, Esq. '90
Founding Partner, Ross Feller Casey, LLP
2013 Stephen J. Kerrigan `93
President, Massachusetts Military Heroes Fund and Candidate, Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts
2012 Dr. Marsha Laufer '64
speech-language pathologist and political activist
2011 Ellen L.S. Koplow '80
2009 Craig Goodman '71
president, National Energy Marketers Association
2008 Lt. Gen. James R. Clapper, Jr. (Ret.) '63
Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence
2007 Alfonsa N. Gilley '75
retired major general, U.S. Army; founder and president, STRIDE
2005 Patricia M. Semple '70
executive director, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission
2004 Peter Shapiro '94
2003 Paul Mandell '95
associate, Arnold & Porter
2002 Joseph Tydings '51
2001 Neil Moskowitz '80
COO, Credit Suisse First Boston

Chemical & Life Sciences

2009 C. Thomas McMillen '74
president, CEO and chairman, Homeland Security Capital Corporation
2008 Joseph V. Rodricks M.S. '63, Ph.D. '68
principal, Environ Holdings, Inc.
2007 Willie E. May Ph.D. '77
director, National Institute of Standards and Technology
2006 Walter R. Dowdle Ph.D. '61
senior consultant, World Health Organization
2005 Malcolm L. Gefter '63
chairman/CEO, Praecis Pharmaceuticals Inc.
2004 Gina Kolata '69, M.A. '73
2003 Franklyn Jenifer Ph.D. '70
president, University of Texas at Dallas
2002 Brian Farrell '85, Ph.D. '91
professor of biology, Harvard University

Computer, Mathematical & Physical Sciences

2016 Brendan Iribe
Co-Founder and CEO, Oculus

Michael Antonov '03
Co-Founder and Chief Software Architect, Oculus

2013 Clay B. Siegall, Ph.D. `82
President, CEO and Chairman of the Board, Seattle Genetics Inc. 
2012 John Quinn Ph.D. '58
Willis Chair of Excellence, professor of Physics & Engineering, University of Tennessee
2011 Simon A. Levin Ph.D. '64
2009 James Kaplan Ph.D. '70
president, Cubic Asset Management
2008 Jordan A. Goodman '73, M.S. '75, Ph.D. '78
professor & former chair, Department of Physics, University of Maryland
2007 Phillip H. Horvitz '75
chief technology officer, Apptis, Inc.
2006 Jagdeep Singh '86
president and CEO, Infinera
2005 Miguel Rios, Jr. Ph.D. '72
CEO, Orion International Technologies, Inc
2004 Ruth Davis M.A. '52, Ph.D. '55
2003 Alan Harbitter M.S. '82
chief technology officer, PEC Solutions
2002 James Yorke Ph.D. '66
director, University of Maryland Institute for Physical Sciences and Technology
2001 James C. McGroddy Ph.D. '65
chairman, Integrated Surgical Systems, Inc.

Education

2016 Jeanne Branthover '78
Partner, DHR International, Inc. 
2013 Jean C. Mullan `68
Education Advocate
2012 Avis Richards '80
founder & CEO, Birds Nest Foundation
2011 Jody K. Olsen M.S.W. '72, Ph.D. '79
2009 Hope Kramer '83
president and CEO, BETA
2008 Christine A. Courtois M.A. '73, Ph.D. '79
principal, Christine Courtois, Ph.D. and Associates
2007 Richard A. Duschl '74, Ph.D. '83
professor of science education, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
2006 William C. Strasser, Jr. '52, M.A. '54, Ph.D. '61
former president, Montgomery Community College
2005 David J. Gleason Ph.D. '79
president, Bright Horizons Foundation for Children
2004 Rose Wiseman M.Ed. '51
2003 Carl Anderson Ph.D. '69
education advocate
2002 Portia Shields Ph.D. '74
president, Albany State University
2001 Lydia Y. Minatoya Ph.D. '81
faculty, North Seattle Community College
2000 William F. Goodling '53
U. S. House of Representatives 

Information Studies

2016 Dr. Joan Giesecke '73
Dean & Professor Emerita, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2013 Maureen E. Sullivan `74, `76
Immediate Past President, American Library Association
2009 Nancy Roderer M.L.S. '73
faculty member, University of Maryland's College of Information Studies; director, Welch Medical Library at Johns Hopkins
2008 Jane Kinney Meyers M.L.S. '78
president, Lubuto Library Project, Inc.
2007 Robyn C. Frank '67, M.L.S. '72
principal, Robyn Frank Strategic Partners
2005 Leslie B. Burger M.L.S. '74
director, Princeton Public Library
2004 Susan Fifer Canby M.L.S. '74
vice president, National Geographic Society
2003 Betsy Humphhreys M.L.S. '72
associate director, library operations and assistant director, health services research information, U.S. National Library of Medicine

Philip Merrill College of Journalism

2016 Adam Ostrow '04
Chief Strategy Officer, Mashable
2013 Mi-Ai Parrish `92
President and Publisher, The Kansas City Star
2012 Lori Beecher '87
Emmy Award-Winning Producer
2011 Amal Mudallali Ph.D. '97
2009 Mei Xu M.A. '92
owner, Pacific Trade International
2008 Connie Chung '69
broadcast journalist
2007 Emory K. Kristof '64
photographer-in-residence, National Geographic
2006 Jay A. Kernis '74
senior vice president/programming, National Public Radio
2005 Ralph W. Crosby '56
CEO, Crosby Marketing Communications
2004 DeWayne Wickham '74
columnist, USA Today and Gannett News Service
2003 Jane Healy '71
vice president/editorial page editor, Orlando Sentinel
2001 Jerome M. Ceppos '69
vice president/news, Knight Ridder

Public Health

2016 Maria Fernandez '89, M.A. '92, Ph.D. '95
Professor, Health Promotion & Behavioral Sciences, University of Texas
2013 Robin E. Mockenhaupt Ph.D. `99
Chief of Staff, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
2012 Alice Horowitz Ph.D. '92
renowned scientist & public health advocate
2011 Joy L. Bauer '86
2009 Madieu Williams '03
safety, Minnesota Vikings
2008 Kevin M. Clair '82
president, Health Solution
2007 Patricia D. Mail Ph.D. '96
immediate past president, American Public Health Association
2006 Judith C. Young, M.A. '69, Ph.D. '81
vice president for programs, American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
2005 Christine M. Warnke '72, M.S. '75, Ph.D. '93
senior government affairs advisor, Hogan & Harston LLP
2004 Linda Alexander Ph.D. '88
2003 Jerry Wrenn Ph.D. '70
former dean, College of Health and Human Performance
2002 Ralph Friedgen '70, M.A. '72
head football coach, University of Maryland

Public Policy

2016 The Honorable Christine E. Wormuth '95
Former Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, U.S. Department of Defense
2013 Chloe G. Schwenke Ph.D. `02
Vice President for Global Programs, Freedom House
2012 Robin Funston M.P.M. '88
Director, Division of Project Coordination,
Office of Recovery Act Coordination/HHS
2011 Joan B. Rohlfing M.P.M. '86
2009 Debra Cammer Hines '87, M.P.M. '92
partner and vice president, Global IBM Corporation
2008 Lisa Calise Signori M.P.M. '92
director, Administration & Finance, City of Boston
2007 Jody A. Breckenridge M.P.P. '91
rear admiral and commander, Eleventh Coast Guard District
2006 David B. Mitchell M.P.P. '86
secretary, Delaware Department of Safety and Homeland Security
2005 Gwendolyn M. Hall '75, '86 MPP, '92 Ph.D.
senior director, Homeland Security
2004 Kori Schake M.P.M. '87, M.A. '89, Ph.D. '96
director, defense strategy and requirements for the National Security Council
2003 Maxine Isaacs Ph.D. '94
adjunct lecturer on public policy, John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University

Robert H. Smith School of Business

2016 Mark J. Manoff '78
Americas Vice Chair, EY
2013 Robert G. Hisaoka `79
President, RRR, LLC and Chidogo Holdings LLC
2012 Robert Isaman '85
former CEO, Stolle Machinery Company, LLC
2011 Robert L. Johnson '80
2009 William Gossman M.B.A. '91
president and CEO, Audience Science
2008 Richard Schaeffer '74
chairman, New York Mercantile Exchange, Inc.
2007 William A. Longbrake Ph.D. '76
vice chairman, Washington Mutual, Inc.
2006 Robert L. Johnson '80
senior vice president, Sprint Nextel Corporation
2005 John Brown, III '73
owner, R.J. Bentley's Filling Station
2004 David Goldfarb '79
chief financial officer and managing director, Lehman Brothers
2003 Rosendo Parra '82
senior vice president, Dell Computers Inc. Americas
2002 David A. Covington '73
partner, Deloitte & Touche, LLP
2001 Albert P. Carey '74
senior vice president of sales, PepsiCo, Inc.
2000 B. Gary Dando '64
partner, Ernst & Young LLP

Undergraduate Studies

2016 Luis Morinigo '03
Director, Practice Lead Advance Analytics, New Signature
2013 Wanda A. Alexander `81
President and CEO, Horizon Consulting Inc. 
2012 Hudson Taylor '10
founder & executive director, Athlete Ally
2011

Mark Burdett '81

2009 Robert Moyer '00
shading artist and technical director, Pixar Studios
2008 Steven Leonard '78
president and CEO, American Truck & Bus
2007 Joseph R. Castiglione '79
director of athletics, University of Oklahoma

Intercollegiate Athletics

2016 Renaldo Nehemiah '81
President, Athletics Prmotion, Ltd. 
2013 Richard L. Novak `62
Operating Partner, Linden Capital Partners
2012 Gary Williams '78
former men's basketball coach, University of Maryland Scholarship Campaign Co-Chair
2011 Robert W. Smith '63