Maryland in Manhattan 2019

An Evening to Celebrate Alumni & Friends

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Slate NY
54 W 21st Street
New York, NY 10010
VIP Reception - 6:00pm | General Admission - 6:30pm


SILENT AUCTION

Even if you cannot be at Maryland in Manhattan, you can still participate in the silent auction! Your phone can be the gateway to awesome prizes. Click below to virtually bid on numerous University of Maryland items throughout the day. Winners do not have to be present. Don't miss your chance to win!


Hosted By


Tina Cervasio ’96
Lead Sports Anchor, Fox 5 NY

Terrapin Connector Award Recipients


Amy Weiss-Eisen ’88
Co-Founder, The Eisen Family Internship Scholarship

David Floyd ’87
Managing Director, Long Ridge Partners

Jon Gustave ’92
Executive Vice President of Product Development and General Manager of Transactional Digital Solutions, OSG

Vinny Patel ’97
Senior Business Analyst, Trinet Services

Marc B. Schulder ’95
Managing Director, BlueGate Partners

Special Appearances by


Sasho Cirovski
Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

Amy Eichhorst
Executive Director, University of Maryland Alumni Association

Damon Evans
Director of Athletics

Jackie Lewis
Vice President, University Relations

Michael Locksley
Head Coach, Football

Missy Meharg ’90
Head Coach, Field Hockey

Jimmy Sheptock ’14
Associate Head Coach, Wrestling

Thank you to our Sponsors

John ’92 and Sharyn ’94 Gustave
The Fishlinger Family
Neil Moskowitz ’80
William ’79 & Judith Greenblatt

Event Co-Chairs

 
Len Elmore ’74
Doug Rowe ’78
Keri Marder Lehon ’88
Darrin Wilen ’86
   
 
Cate Luzio ’97
Stephen M. Plotnick ’96
Nicole Yablon Jonas ’92
Adam Holzer ’90
   
 
Christopher G. Passavia ’04
Ithan Zinn ’00 
Jackson O'Brien ’14
Chelsea Bernstein ’15

Honorary Chairs

 
Joy Bauer ’86
Tina Cervasio ’96
Connie Chung ’69
Jason Cohen ’96
Richard Dixon ’83
Len Elmore ’78
Jason Finger ’94
Bill Fishlinger ’71
Jim Giangrande ’90
   
 
Melissa Goidel ’86
Billy Greenblatt ’79
Ali Hirsa ’93 ’97
Tahj Holden ’07
Robert Kashan ’76
Faith Kates ’78
Aliza Licht ’96
Mark Manoff ’78
Jeffrey Mechanick, M.D. ’81
   
 
Karen Murray ’78
Avis Richards ’80
Stu Rosenthal ’91
Rich Salgado
Harvey Sanders ’72
David Saunders ’81
Paul Schulman ’90
David Simson ’90
Gagan Singh ’97
Mark Sobel, M.D. ’82

2019 Steering Committee Members

 
Marlowe Sidney Bamberger ’95,
Auction Chair

 
Clifford Basset ’80
Jason Bauman ’99
Joseph Brancato ’80
Brooke Cabrera ’14
Nicole Chwatt ’18
Marc Cohen ’89
Ben DiMauro ’05
Jason Feinstein ’91
David Fells ’89
Robert Fink ’92
Steve Glickman ’11 ’12
Jill Greenspan
   
 
Cary Grill ’93
Thomas Gutterman ’14
Carlton Hoye ’02
Nicole Janoff ’18
Stephanie Port Javorsky ’95
Dan Katz ’04
Gary Kaufman ’03
Andrew Klein ’97
Michael Kurlander ’99
David Kushner ’92
Katie Pepe ’14
Peter Polow Jr. ’95
Darren Port ’92
   
 
Tyra Priester ’00
Dan Rochkind ’98
Brandon Rosen ’17
Lee Samson ’94
Jess Schoen ’18
Jordan Schwartz ’09
Eric Schwarz ’14
Steve Shapiro ’92
Jake Steinberg ’18
Xochitl Strohbehn ’98
Jacob Susskind ’14
Karen Wachs ’82
Austin Walker ’11